bgashoplogo-752x90_edited.png
  • OGC Facebook
  • OGC Twitter
  • OGC Instagram

Oxford Gliding Club is a Community Amateur Sports Club (CASC) and we fully support the promotion of and participation in the sport of gliding. If you want to fly with us but are concerned about the cost, contact our membership secretary. Our privacy policy can be viewed here. Our site map can be viewed here.

Copyright © 

2019

Oxford Gliding Club

Data protection and privacy policy

Oxford Gliding Club needs to collect and use certain types of information about our members in order to operate the club. This personal information must be collected and stored appropriately in line with the 1998 Data Protection act and new General Data Protection Regulation.


We do not share members details outside the club, except for with the national governing body of our sport, the British Gliding Association, or emergency services. Where the club is required to share information with others, we will make every attempt to share the minimum required and in a secure method of communication.


To this end we will adhere to the Principles of Data Protection, as detailed in the Data Protection Act 1998 and the new General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)


Specifically, the Principles require that personal information:

 

a) Shall be processed fairly and lawfully  

b) Shall be obtained only for one or more of the purposes specified in the Act, and shall not be processed in any manner incompatible with that purpose or those purposes.

c) Shall be adequate, relevant and not excessive in relation to those purpose(s)  

d) Shall be accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date,

e) Shall not be kept for longer than is necessary  

f) Shall be processed in accordance with the rights of data subjects under the Act,

g) Shall be kept secure using appropriate measures to prevent unauthorized or unlawful processing or accidental loss or destruction of, or damage to, personal information.

h) Shall not be transferred to a country or territory outside the European Economic Area unless that country or territory ensures an adequate level of protection for the rights and freedoms of Individuals/Service Users in relation to the processing of personal information.

You have the right to request data stored about you in the form of a subject access request. The club will be happy to oblige but has one month to provide this to you. For SAR’s please contact the club committee at committee@oxford-gliding-club.co.uk

What we store about you:

 

  • Personal information about you and a named emergency contact, parent or guardian, as given on our membership form (name, date of birth, postal address, email address, and telephone number. This is stored for as long as you are a member of the club plus up to 3 years after a membership expires for the purposes of club management and processing membership renewals.

  • Details of your flying hours, gliding qualifications, medical status and training received, for the purposes of flight safety, billing and management of the club.

Use of Cookies:

 

What Are Cookies?

As is common practice with almost all professional websites, this site uses cookies. These are tiny files that are downloaded to your computer in order to improve your user experience. This page describes what information they gather, how we use it and why we sometimes need to store these cookies.

How We Use Cookies

We use cookies for a variety of reasons detailed below. Unfortunately in most cases there are no industry standard options for disabling cookies without completely disabling the functionality and features they add to this site. It is recommended that you leave on all cookies if you are not sure whether you need them or not in case they are used to provide a service that you use.

Disabling Cookies

You can prevent the setting of cookies by adjusting the settings on your browser. Be aware that disabling cookies will affect the functionality of this and many other websites that you visit. Disabling cookies will usually result in also disabling certain functionality and features of the this site. Therefore it is recommended that you do not disable cookies.

 

The Cookies We Set

  • Account related cookies

If you create an account with us then we will use cookies for the management of the signup process and general administration. These cookies will usually be deleted when you log out however in some cases they may remain afterwards to remember your site preferences when logged out.

  • Login related cookies

We use cookies when you are logged in so that we can remember this fact. This prevents you from having to log in every single time you visit a new page. These cookies are typically removed or cleared when you log out to ensure that you can only access restricted features and areas when logged in.

  • Orders processing related cookies

This site offers e-commerce or payment facilities and some cookies are essential to ensure that your order is remembered between pages so that we can process it properly.

  • Site preferences cookies

In order to provide you with a great experience on this site we provide the functionality to set your preferences for how this site runs when you use it. In order to remember your preferences we need to set cookies so that this information can be called whenever you interact with a page is affected by your preferences.

Third Party Cookies

In some special cases we also use cookies provided by trusted third parties. The following section details which third party cookies you might encounter through this site.

  • This site uses Google Analytics which is one of the most widespread and trusted analytics solution on the web for helping us to understand how you use the site and ways that we can improve your experience. These cookies may track things such as how long you spend on the site and the pages that you visit so we can continue to produce engaging content. For more information on Google Analytics cookies, see the official Google Analytics page.

  • We also use social media buttons and/or plugins on this site that allow you to connect with your social network in various ways. For these to work the following social media sites including; Facebook and Twitter, will set cookies through our site which may be used to enhance your profile on their site or contribute to the data they hold for various purposes outlined in their respective privacy policies.

 

More Information

Hopefully that has clarified things for you and as was previously mentioned if there is something that you aren't sure whether you need or not it's usually safer to leave cookies enabled in case it does interact with one of the features you use on our site.

 

However if you are still looking for more information then you can contact us via email at: info@oxfordgliding.com